Enews sign up
The following links provide information on the Edmonton and area athletes competing at the Olympic Summer Games in Tokyo (July 23 to August 8, 2021), and links to media and other Olympic websites. Note: times are Edmonton time zone.

 

Click here for CBC Live-Streaming of today's events.
Click here to sign up for Team Canada Champion Chats.
Download the Team Canada App: Android or IOS

 

Click here for the Edmonton athletes competition schedule.

ATHLETES

 
Marco Arop - Athletics (800 metres)

Hometown/lives in Edmonton

Profile

Schedule (Results):

July 30: Round 1 (won heat)

August 1: Semifinal (7th place - DNQ)

Twitter: @marco_arop

In the media:

CTV July 4CBC July 8; Edmonton Sun July 22

 

Blair Bann - Volleyball

Born and lives in Edmonton

Profile

Schedule (Results):

July 23: vs Italy (loss 2-3)

July 26: vs Japan (loss 1-3)

July 27: vs Iran (win 3-0)

July 29: vs Venezuela (win 3-0)

July 31: vs Poland (loss 0-3)

August 2: vs Russia (loss 0-3)

Twitter: @blizzbann

In the media:

Edmonton Journal July 27

 
Jay Blankenau - Volleyball

Born in Edmonton; Hometown is Sherwood Park

Profile

Schedule (Results):

July 23: vs Italy (loss 2-3)

July 26: vs Japan (loss 1-3)

July 27: vs Iran (win 3-0)

July 29: vs Venezuela (win 3-0)

July 31: vs Poland (loss 0-3)

August 2: vs Russia (loss 0-3)

Twitter: @TheRealJBlanks

 

Lynda Kiejko - Shooting (10m, 25m pistol)

Former Edmonton resident & member of Strathcona Shooting Range

Profile

Schedule (Results):

July 24: 10m Qualification (47th place)

July 28: 25m Qualification - Precision (41st place)

July 29: 25m Qualification - Rapid (42nd place - DNQ)

Twitter: @Cdnshootingstar

In the media:

Mountainview 28 June 2021

The Star 21 July 2021

 

Stephanie Labbé - Soccer

Born in Edmonton; Hometown is Stony Plain

Profile

Schedule (Results):

July 21: vs Japan (tie 1-1)

July 24: vs Chile (win 2-1)

July 27: vs Great Britain (tie 1-1)

July 30: vs Brazil (win PSO)

August 2 vs USA (win 1-0)

August 5 vs Sweden (8:00pm)

Twitter: @stephlabbe1

In the media:

CBC July 23; CBC July 30

 

Erin McLeod - Soccer

Born in St Albert; Lived in Edmonton

Profile

Schedule (Results):

July 21: vs Japan (tie 1-1)

July 24: vs Chile (win 2-1)

July 27: vs Great Britain (tie 1-1)

July 30: vs Brazil (win PSO)

August 2 vs USA (win 1-0)

August 5 vs Sweden (8:00pm)

Twitter: @erinmcleod18

 

Kelsey Mitchell - Track Cycling (Keirin, Sprint)

Hometown/residence is Sherwood Park

Profile

Schedule (Results):

August 4: Keirin 1st Round (1:10am)

August 5: Keirin Quarterfinal (1:06am)

August 5: Keirin Semifinal (1:57am)

August 5: Keirin Final (2:37am)

August 6: Sprint Qualification (12:30am)

August 6: Sprint 1/32 Final (1:16am)

August 6: Sprint 1/16 Final (3:06am)

August 7: Sprint 1/8 Final (12:30am)

August 7: Sprint Quarterfinal (1:39am)

August 7: Sprint Semifinal (7:18pm)

August 7: Sprint Final (8:23pm)

Twitter: @_kmmitchell

 

Kindred Paul - Water Polo

Born and lives in Edmonton

Profile

Schedule (Results):

July 24: vs Australia (loss 5-8)

July 26: vs Spain (loss 10-14)

July 28: vs South Africa (win 21-1)

August 1: vs Netherlands (loss 12-16)

August 2: vs USA (loss 5-16)

 

Halle Pratt - Artistic Swimming (Team)

Born in Edmonton

Profile

Schedule (Results):

August 6: Team Technical (4:30am)

August 7: Team Free (4:30am)

Twitter: @halle_synchro

 

Lucas Van Berkel - Volleyball

Born and lives in Edmonton

Profile

Schedule (Results):

July 23: vs Italy (loss 2-3)

July 26: vs Japan (loss 1-3)

July 27: vs Iran (win 3-0)

July 29: vs Venezuela (win 3-0)

July 31: vs Poland (loss 0-3)

August 2: vs Russia (loss 0-3)

Twitter: @lucasvanb

In the media:

Edmonton Journal July 25

 

Josephine Wu - Badminton (Mixed Doubles)

Hometown/residence is Edmonton

Profile

Schedule (Results):

July 24: Group Stage (loss 0-2)

July 25: Group Stage (loss 0-2, loss 0-2)

Instagram: josephinewuu/

 

Softball Alternate: Karissa Hovinga - Edmonton

 

SUPPORT STAFF & OFFICIALS

Matthew Kallio, Edmonton - Referee (Basketball)

Eric Wah, Edmonton - Referee (Taekwondo)

Benny Xu, Edmonton - Line Judge (Badminton)

If you are aware of any other Edmonton-area support staff, please email us.

 

MEDIA

The Japan Times CBC CBC Kids
ESPN FOX Sports Globe & Mail
NBC SIRC Hub Sports Illustrated
Toronto Star TSN    
       

OLYMPIC LINKS

 

ACTIVITIES AND INFORMATION OF INTEREST